PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

Links Recruitment (Shanghai) Co. LTD, hereinafter referred to as "Links" or "We", hereby notify you that:

 

You must thoroughly read and understand this Privacy Statement, hereinafter referred to as “this Statement”.

 

Please send an email to frontdesk@linksinternational.com if you have any queries regarding the content of this Statement.

 

Using any service provided by Links indicates that you fully understand, acknowledge and agree to this Statement in its entirety. You must immediately stop using any Links service if you do not agree with any of the content of this Statement. If you are a minor (under 18 years old), please read this Statement with your guardian, particularly the provisions relating to minors.

 

This Privacy Statment has been translated from Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the Chinses version shall prevail.

 

Privacy Statement Effective Date: Jan, 19 2022

 

 

This Statement includes the following content:

1.      Collection and Use of Your Information

2.      Disclosure of Your Information and Third-party Services

3.      Personal Information Security

4.      Marketing

5.      Your Rights to Access Your Personal Information

6.      Minors Privacy

7.      Updates to this Statement

8.      Contact Us

 

 

 

1. Collection and Use of Your Information

 

When you use Links’ services, we may use cookies and other analytical tools to collect your personal information. We may collect and save information that personally identifies you, either directly from you, aggregate information we collect and store from other channels (such as CRM and IAM systems, and your IP address), as well as from social media or other third-party websites.

 

1.1   Data collection

 
Personal Information
The personal information we collect includes:
  • Your name, position, company name, email address, contact phone number or your location (your region/country). This information is provided by you when:
    • You subscribe to receive our emails and communications, create a user profile or contact us via our website, or
    • Register to participate in one of our online or offline surveys or promotions, or
    • Apply for a job with us, or
    • Use our HR services etc.
  • Personal information available on social media accounts such as WeChat and WeChat channels, Liepin Talent and publicly available information other recruitment channels such as LinkedIn etc. We only use your provided information to communicate with you, and without your express permission, we will not provide it to any third party;
  • Publicly available information on your social media, such as your name and whether you have interacted or shown interest in our products or services on our social media pages. These social media sites may provide us with data and analyses in order for us to better understand the actions of users on our pages. In applicable scenarios, we will sign an agreement with the relevant social media sites to explicitly state our responsibilities;
  • Content you provide, including but not limited to comments on websites, WeChat public accounts, blogs, Baidu Baike, Baidu Knows, as well as other social media apps and services that we may post content on;
  • You may also choose to provide us with supplementary information when you create or update an account and/or profile. This may include your work resume, as well as information you choose to provide when you use Links job functions such as “Apply Now”, “Share” and “Join Us”;
  • These scenarios require sensitive information which is noted below.

 

We may also collect personal data through indirect channels, such as through using cookies. Please read “1.3. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies” for more information regarding how we use cookies.

 
Sensitive Personal Information

The Personal Information Protection Law of the People's Republic of China stipulates that sensitive personal information is personal information that, once leaked or used illegally, is likely to cause damage to the personal dignity of a natural person, or endanger personal and property safety. Such information may be or be related to biometrics, religious beliefs, specific identities, medical and health care, financial accounts, location etc. as well as any personal information of minors who are under the age of fourteen.

 

Scenarios where we collect sensitive personal information include:
  • Our internal recruitment procedures;
  • When we provide headhunting services to clients;
  • When we provide HR outsourcing services to clients, such as for salaries, taxes, social security, visas and other services;
  • When we use sensitive personal information as part of background check processes.

 

The sensitive personal information we collect includes:
  • Information collected as part of our internal recruitment processes such as names, contact methods such as phone numbers, ID cards, bank account information, salary information, social security information, credit information, dormitory information, and labor contract information;
  • Information collected as part of headhunting services, such as candidate names, contact methods such as phone number, and employment information;
  • Information collected as part of our HR outsourcing services, such as client salary, tax, social security and visa processing, as well as client names, contact methods such as phone numbers, ID information, bank account information, salary information, tax information, social security, dormitory information, and labor contract information;
  • Sensitive information we collect during background searches, such as the information subject’s name, contact method such as phone number, ID card information, employment information, salary information, credit information, criminal history, and civil lawsuit history.

 

Sensitive personal information usage limitation period:
  • Sensitive personal information collected during the recruitment and on-boarding process for positions within our company:
    • Personal information, including sensitive personal information of unsuccessful applicants may be retained for up to two years from the date the application was declined. This data will be deleted upon the expiration of the retention period. Data may be retained for a longer period if there are other continuing reasons (such as the applicant applying for another position within our company), or if the applicant agrees to us retaining the data for more than two years;
    • Personal information, including sensitive personal information of applicants who are successfully hired will be used and retained in line with the personal information usage and retention policies for employees.
  • We will collect sensitive personal information when we provide HR outsourcing services to clients, such as for salary, tax, social security, and visa processing and other services;
    • Until the purpose for which the personal information was collected has been completed.
  • We will collect sensitive personal information as part of background check processes; 
    • Until the purpose for which the personal information was collected has been completed.

 

When we request and collect your personal information, if sensitive personal information is involved, we will ask for your consent before doing so.

 

 

1.2   Data Usage

 
Links Recruitment (Shanghai) Co. LTD will collect the necessary personal information to complete your specific request and/or provide you with services, which may include:
  • Providing, managing and developing different functions of our products/services, such as project prequalification before offering products/services;
  • Communicating with you, such as responding to your inquiries and/or requests; confirming and verifying your identity, and preventing any unauthorized person from accessing restricted areas of the website, content or other services; confirming your employment information or your declared associations with institutions; and liaising with our business contacts;
  • Administering our business, such as operating and maintaining the quality of our operations and services; conducting quality and risk management reviews; operating and maintaining our information technology systems; maintaining data and service security; collating and analyzing user data, conducting research, benchmarking, and data analysis; maintaining our CRM; understanding how users use the various Links service functions in order to improve the user experience; conducting marketing, (go to “4. Marketing” for details); and
  • Complying with laws and regulations, or complying with governmental or specialized agencies, regulatory agencies, or professional organizations to which we belong; or performing our obligations or the obligations of other Links entities.

 

For the non-essential personal information we collect, this information will be used to improve Links services, develop different functions for our products and services, and to better meet your needs.

 

We will only use the personal information collected for the above purposes if we have a lawful basis for processing the personal information, including obtaining your prior consent as required by applicable law.

 

 

1.3   Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We use cookies and other tracking technologies to track activities that take place in our services and to save information.

 

Cookies are small data files that may contain anonymous unique identifiers. Cookies are sent to your browser from our website and are saved on your device. We also use beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our services.

 

You can set for your browser to block all cookies or notify you when websites send cookies. Please note that if you choose to block our cookies, some of our services may become unavailable to you.

 
We use the following cookies:

Session cookies.        We use session cookies to operate our services.

Preference cookies.   We use preference cookies to remember your preferences and settings.

Security cookies.        We use security cookies to maintain the security of our services.

 

 

 

2. Disclosure of Your Information and Third-party Services

 

2.1   Information Disclosure

 

We are obligated to keep your information confidential and we will not sell or provide any of your information to third parties for their marketing purposes. We will only share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • Transmitting information across the company: Links International is based in Hong Kong SAR with branches across many countries. If the service you need is provided by our Hong Kong headquarters or a branch outside mainland China, we will use the company internal email system to transmit your information internally and ensure that your information is not disclosed outside of the company;
  • To provide you with our services: We may share your information with our partners and other third parties to realize the functions of this service and to provide you with the services you need. For example: partners who provide data services (including online advertisement monitoring, data statistics, data analysis), technical support services (EDM, etc.), third-party logistics companies, third-party background check providers, tax and social security settlement providers, etc.;
  • Sharing your personal information with other companies, organizations and individuals after obtaining prior authorization and your express consent;
  • Performing our obligations and exercising our rights expressed in this Statement or other agreements we have with you;
  • Providing your information in response to the lawful request of your guardian;
  • Based on a single service agreement signed with you (including the electronic agreement signed online and the corresponding platform rules) or other legal documents;
  • For legal reasons. It may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information in order to comply with applicable laws and regulations, litigations, or the requirements of administrative and judicial authorities in accordance with the law. We may also disclose your information or take action against you if we determine that you have violated applicable laws and regulations, or Links’ guidelines or related agreements, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Links and its affiliates, users or the public;
  • For external processing with your prior consent and authorization;
  • Exceptions to sharing, transferring, and disclosing your information with your prior consent and authorization.

 

In the following cases, sharing, transferring and disclosing your information does not require your prior authorization and consent:

a. In relation to national security and defense;

b. In relation to public security, public health, and major public interests;

c. In relation to judicial or administrative law enforcement such as criminal investigations, prosecutions, trials and execution of judgments;

d. In situations where it is necessary in order to protect your life or the life of someone else, property and other major legitimate rights and interests, but it is difficult to obtain your consent;

e. Situations where you have proactively made the information public;

f. Situations where the information has been legally and publicly disclosed and obtained from public channels, such as legal news reports, government information disclosures and other channels.

 

 

2.2   Third-Party Services

We may employ third-party companies and individuals to facilitate and provide services on our behalf ("Service Providers"), to perform services in connection with our services, or to assist us in analyzing services for the purposes stated in this Statement.

 

We only use trusted partners to process your personal information, and we require them to abide by and comply with this Statement when doing so. We will also require them to apply any required confidentiality or security processes when processing your personal information. We will only share your personal information for legal, legitimate, necessary, specific and explicit purposes, and only when necessary to provide services. Our partners are not authorized to use the shared personal information for any other purpose.

 

For companies, organizations and individuals with whom we share your personal information, we will sign corresponding non-disclosure agreements and privacy statements with them. These agreements and statements will require them to process personal information in accordance with our instructions, privacy statements and any other relevant confidentiality and security measures to ensure that they do not process your information beyond the agreed purpose(s) and methods.

 

 

 

3. Personal Information Security

 

3.1   Data Security

The security of your data is extremely important to us, but no method of transmitting data over the Internet or electronic storage method is 100% secure. Although we endeavor to use industry-standard measures to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

 

3.2   Personal Information Storage

We only store your personal information for the period necessary for the purposes stated in this Statement and for the shortest retention period required by laws and regulations. If we terminate the Service or our operations, we will promptly stop the collection of your personal information. When doing so, we will notify you in advance, in compliance with relevant laws and regulations. We will delete or anonymize your personal information after the termination of the Service or our operations, except in situation where we are not required to do so as provided by laws and regulations or regulatory authorities.

 

Personal information collected and generated during our operations in the People's Republic of China will be stored in China.

 

Links International Lianzhi Domain Enterprise Management Consulting (Shanghai) Co., Ltd. will take all necessary steps within reason to ensure that your data is handled securely in accordance with this Statement. We will not transfer your personal data, including your personal information, to our organization or country unless appropriate controls are in place.

 

 

3.3   Cross-border Transfer

If you choose to use this Service, and you consent to this Statement, this indicates that you accept your information may be transferred.

 

Links is an international company that provides HR services. We are continually growing and there are companies around the world that use our services. Therefore, your personal information may be transferred to other Links entities (and their respective subsidiaries and affiliates). Other entities may process your personal information on behalf of the personal information controller for the same purposes described in this Statement. In addition, the Links entity to which you have provided your personal information may jointly decide with other Links entities how your personal information will be processed.

 

We will request your express consent before we transfer your information across borders. Once we receive your consent, we will take steps to ensure that your personal information is adequately protected during cross-border transfers.

 

 

3.4   Connections to Other Websites

Our Services may link to third-party websites that are not under our control. Such third parties are not required to abide by this Statement. When you access these third-party websites, this Statement will no longer apply, and Links has no responsibility for the content and the practices of these third parties.

 

We strongly urge you to read the relevant privacy statements of third parties before sharing your identity information with them.

 

 

 

4. Marketing

 

From time to time, we may send you communications including industry knowledge updates, future online/offline events, Links' latest insights into key businesses and industry areas that may be of interest to you, as well as products or services you have requested from us.

 

If laws require us to receive your consent before we send you such communications, we will request your consent before doing so.

 

If you want to subscribe to our newsletter, please go to the following link: https://www.linksinternational.com.cn/contact, and complete the form. You can choose which information to receive.

 

If you wish to unsubscribe, click the "Unsubscribe" button in the newsletter, or read "8. Contact Us" for information on how to contact us.

 

 

 

5. Your Rights to Access Your Personal Information

 

With respect to the personal information we hold about you, you may have the following rights under applicable law, including:

  • The right to ask for and request copies of your personal information from certain categories, including basic information, identifying information, health information (if applicable) and educational information;
  • The right to update or change incorrect personal information that we hold;
  • The right to request for us to delete your personal information that we hold;
  • The right to request for us to delete your account;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information (applicable in situations where such processing is based on your consent and we are not permitted to process your personal information without your consent). We will no longer process the related personal information when your consent has been withdrawn. However, your decision to withdraw your consent will not affect the previous processing of your personal information based on your authorization.

 

If you wish to exercise one of your above rights, please contact us via one of the methods outlined in Contact Us. We will process your request in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

 

Where permitted by applicable law, we may charge a fee to process personal information access requests.

 

 

 

6. Minors Privacy

 
We do not provide services to minors below 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian, and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we become aware that personal data has been collected from a child without parental or guardian consent, we will take steps to delete that information from our servers.

 

 

 

7. Updates to this Statement

 

We may update this Statement from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting a new Privacy Statement on this page and updating the "Effective Date" at the top of the Privacy Statement.

We recommend you read this Statement regularly in case of any changes. Changes to this Statement will not be effective until they are posted on this page.

 

 

 

8. Contact Us

 

If you have any queries about this Statement, please contact us via:

Email: frontdesk@linksinternational.com

Phone: 86 - 21 - 5368 0000

 

© 2023 Links International
HU ICP NO. 19001480